Library Links
E-resources
Suggested Article Databases
Indexing of the world literature of physics, electronics, electrical & control engineering, information technology and computer & control systems. Indexes over 4,000 journals, conferences, reports, dissertations, and books. Combined searching with Compendex available on the Ei Engineering Village site.
Astronomy Abstracts Service from NASA ADS - This part of the NASA Astrophysics Data System provides a powerful search engine for the literature of astronomy and astrophysics. It indexes articles, conference proceedings, several Observatory reports, newsletters, many NASA reports, and PhD theses.
Indexing and full text of major journals in the life, physical, and social sciences, technology, and engineering; full text of online reference books and >2000 Elsevier-published journals.
Includes the Science Citation Index, which covers the most important science and engineering journals. Search by author, subject, or look for all the papers which have cited another paper.
Bibliographic database of research literature and web sources, which includes 21 million patents, covers all disciplines, and provides information on times cited and references.
Tips: for databases without direct full text downloading options, use the Find Text@TAMU link for text retrieval options.
Suggested E-book Databases
Full-text of approximately 1800 electronic reference books on biochemistry and biotechnology, chemistry and chemical engineering, electrical engineering, food science, materials science, mechanical engineering, safety engineering and more.
Fully-searchable and browsable electronic book collection of over 9000 scholarly titles in computing, mathematics, science, technology, and medicine
Science Librarian |


Loading...
