Introduction
Howdy! The resources on this guide will assist you in locating articles, videos, and books involving visual media.
Comments (0)
Find Us Online
Contact Us
Catalog Search (LibCat)
Finding Articles: Primary Databases
- IEEE Electronic Library (IEL) IEEE transactions, journals, magazines and conference proceedings published since 1988 and all current IEEE standards
- ACM Digital Library Full-text of every article published by the Association for Computing Machinery
- Compendex (Ei Village 2) Comprehensive interdisciplinary engineering abstract database that indexes journals & magazine articles, conference papers, and technical reports
- ScienceDirect (Elsevier) Indexing and full-text of major journals in the life, physical and social sciences, technology, and engineering; full-text of online reference books and over 200 Elsevier journals.
- Scopus Bibliographic database of research literature and web sources; includes 21 million patents, covers all disciplines and provides information on times cited and references
- Web of Knowledge Access to the Science Citation Expaned, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Journal Citation Reports
- Google Scholar For access to full-text journal articles and other content licensed by TAMU Libraries
Finding E-Books: Primary Databases
Pauline Melgoza |
Science & Engineering Librarian |
Chat With Us
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
Regular Chat Hours
| Mon - Thu |
10 am - 10 pm |
| Fri |
10 am - 6 pm |
| Sat | 2 pm - 6 pm |
| Sun | 2 pm - 10 pm |

Loading...
