Chat With Us
Regular Chat Hours
| Mon - Thu |
10:00 am - 10:00 pm |
| Fri |
10:00 am - 6:00 pm |
| Sat | 2:00 pm - 6:00 pm |
| Sun | 2:00 pm - 10:00 pm |
Basics
The resources listed herein are merely starting points. The library can provide many more resources specific to a particular topic. Some of the sources below are library databases accessible from the Libraries’ homepage at http://library.tamu.edu. Simply type the name of any of the databases listed below in the “Find a Database” search-box, and then click “Locate”.
For further assistance, please contact the Anthropology subject specialist or the Classics subject specialist.
The Library Catalog
LibCat, the TAMU Libraries' online catalog includes the materials (books, journals, videos, documents and other materials) that the Libraries hold. Be aware that there are groups of materials not included in the catalog: many government documents and microform sets may not show.
Library of Congress Subject Headings
Below are some starting points for searching by subject in LibCat.
Databases/Indexes to Articles and Reviews
Arts & Humanities Citation Index and Social Science Citation Index are part of the Web of Science, an online database indexing resources in all areas. It includes citations of critical articles on ancient Greek and Roman drama. The online versions go back to 1982 while the paper version of Arts and Humanities Citation Index, Z5931 .A78 goes back to 1975, and Social Sciences Citation Index, Z 7163.S6 extends back to 1956. Each citation includes a “cited references” list (to trace similar research back in time) and a “times cited” list (to trace similar research forward in time).
Humanities Abstracts Full Text : Contains abstracts for many humanities subject areas, including archaeology and folklore
Wilson Omnifile Full Text Mega is a multi-disciplinary database providing the complete content - indexing, abstracts, and full text - from six of Wilson's full-text databases: Education Full Text, General Science Full Text, Humanities Full Text, Readers' Guide Full Text, Social Sciences Full Text, and Wilson Business Full Text. Full-text articles from five additional periodical databases are also included when available: Applied Science & Technology Full Text, Art Full Text, Biological & Agricultural Index, Index to Legal Periodicals & Books, and Library Literature & Information Science Full Text.
via EbscoHost provides the full-text of almost 3200 scholarly publications in social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts and literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies.
Anthropology/Archaeology Databases
Annual Reviews (See: Annual Review of Anthropology)
Anthropological Index : Maintained by the British Museum, the anthropological index covers all branches of anthropology and is regularly updated. This database, however, is citation only and does not link to full-text resources in other TAMU databases.
: Contains almost 600,000 citations for books, essays, and articles in all fields of anthropology
: Dedicated to archiving anthropology book reviews. Does not contain links to full text
: Indexes 320+ humanities journals
Human Relations Area Files (eHRAF) Collection of Archaeology for the library's tutorial on using eHRAF, visit here
Classics Databases
L'Annee philologique; bibliographie critique et analytique de l'antiquite greco-latine
This index covers all aspects of Classical studies, and although it is a French index, it covers many titles in English. Evans contains the print index at PA9 .A55.
Brill's New Pauly Encyclopedia : Encyclopedia of the Ancient World. Consists of Der Neue Pauly and Brill's New Pauly.
Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum : Online version of the CVA. Has advanced search capabilities
: Digitized versions of all extant Greek texts from Homer to the fall of Byzantium.
Electronic Journal Collections
There are thousands of online journal titles to which the Library has access. Project Muse and JSTOR are electronic journal packages that include some journals that cover topics related to classics.
Selected Web Sites
Here are just a few of many resources on the Internet to get you started. Don't forget to evaluate what you find to ensure it is a reliable source and appropriate for your research needs!
Athenian Agora Excavations : http://www.agathe.gr/index.html
AMPHORAS Project : http://projects.chass.utoronto.ca/amphoras/project.html
Beazley Archive : http://www.beazley.ox.ac.uk
Classical Resources: http://webserver.sms.org/intranet/web_smsp/mdl-indx/internet.htm
Includes links to classical resources in art, architecture, entertainment, e-texts, mythology, journals, etc.
Greek ministry of Culture : http://www.culture.gr/
Perseus Digital Library: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/
Oxford Roman Economy Project : http://oxrep.classics.ox.ac.uk
Suggested Reference Resources
Barrington Atlas of the Greek and Roman World. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2000. Map Room (Evans Library) Oversize G1033 .B3 2000
Cambridge Ancient History D57 .C252 1970
Concise Oxford Companion to Classical Literature. NY: Oxford University Press, 1993. PA31 .H69 1993
Encyclopedia of the History of Classical Archaeology. Reference DE5 .E5 1996
Inventory of Archaic and Classical Poleis. DF222.2 H36
Lexicon Topographicum Urbis Romae. DG63 .L49 1993
The Oxford Classical Dictionary, 3rd edition revised. Reference DE5 .O9 2003.
Paulys Real-encyclopadie der classicschen Altertumswissenschaft Interim Shelving DE5 P33 1958
Princeton Encyclopedia of Classical Sites. Reference DE59 .P7 1976
Selected Literary Resources
Austin, M.M and P. Vidal-Naquet. 1977. Economic and Social History of Ancient Greece. HC 37 .A8813 1977a
Austin, M.M. 1981. The Hellenistic World from Alexander to the Roman Conquest: A Selection of Ancient Sources in Translation. DF235 .A1 H44.
Concise Oxford Companion to Classical Literature. PA31 .H69 1993.
Crawford, M. and D. Whitehead. 1983. Archaic and Classical Greece: A Selection of Ancient Sources in Translation. DF12 .C7 1983
Loeb Classical Library
Copies are available in the Evans Library stacks. Greek texts, all bound in green start at call number PA 3611 .A11; the red-bound Latin texts begin with call number PA6156 .A.
Meijer, F. and O. Van Nijf. 1992. Trade, Transport, and Society in the Ancient World: A Sourcebook. HF373 .M45 1992
Meiggs, R. and D. Lewis 1999. A Selection of Greek Historical Inscriptions to the End of the Fifth Century B.C. DF209.5 .G65 1985.
Tod, M. 1985. Greek Historical Inscriptions: From the Sixth Century B.C. to the Death of Alexander the Great in 323 B.C. DF209.5 .G65 1985.
Archaeological Resources
Biers, W. 1992. Art, Artefacts, and Chronology in Classical Archaeology. DE60 .B48
Hayes, J. 1997. Handbook of Mediterranean Roman Pottery. DE61 .P66 H39 1997
Illsley, J. 1996. An Indexed Bibliography of Underwater Archaeology and Related Topics.
Morrison, J.S. and R.T. Williams. 1968. Greek Oared Ships: 900-322 B.C.
Parker, A.J. 1992. Ancient Shipwrecks of the Mediterranean & the Roman Provinces.
Bulletin de Correspondance Hellinique (Chronique des Fouilles en Grece) DF10 .B9
Library Assistance
If you need additional assistance, please don’t hesitate to go the Evans Reference Desk for Help. They are located on the 1st floor of the Main Library building. You may also contact them via phone at 845-5741 or via email at lib-help@tamu.edu.
For more specialized assistance you can contact your Subject Specialist Librarian for Classics.
Humanities & Social Sciences Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
